Showcase of singers  -  Theater an der Wien, May 16th, 2015

Having returned from a wonderful weekend in the beautiful city of Vienna, we would like to thank first and foremost our singers, who worked very hard to deliver a perfect show! We were touched to have our core artists make us very proud by their performances, illustrated by the Intendant's generous feedback. 

We were very happy to have been invited to Theater an der Wien and thank all of their staff members who went out of their way to make us very welcome, especially to their Head of Artistic Administration & Casting, Sebastian Schwarz and Chefdisponentin, Claudia Stobrawa.

We would also like to thank the representatives of the following opera houses, who went out of their way to listen to our singers, share their expertise and join us in the festivities. They are as follows:

Theater an der Wien                                                                Oper Graz

Komische Oper Berlin                                                              Nationaltheater Mannheim

Semperoper, Dresden                                                              Landestheater Linz

Staatstheater Nürnberg                                                            Malmö Opera, Sweden

Theater Basel                                                                           The Royal Opera Copenhagen

Stadttheater Klagenfurt                                                             Palace of Arts, Budapest

Theater Augsburg                                                                     La Monnaie, Brussels

Bergen National Opera                                                              Prom Fest, Pärnu

 

We would like to extend a special thanks to the wonderful pianist Anastasiya Titovych who performed beautifully and supported all of our singers throughout rehearsals and performances. Equally we are very grateful to our conductor Robert Reimer and stage director Pamela Recinella for their continued friendship, support of us and our singers. 

 

______________________________________________________________________________________

Irina Baikova, Soprano

  • - 2008-2013 studies at  St Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
  • - 2010  St. Petersburg State theater "Anton Rubinstein"  - First Witch and Spirit - in Purcell's  "Dido and Aeneas"
  • - 2013 St. Petersburg State theater "Anton Rubinstein" - Violetta in "La Traviata"

Diana Tugui, Soprano

  • - 2014 Lucia di Lammermoor, directed by Andrei Serban
  • - 2012 Best Operetta Singer for Adele in Fledermaus, awarded by VIP Music
  • - 2006 Best 'Madness' Aria in Lucia di Lammermoor Gala Mozaic Awards
  • - 2014 European Tours with Michaela (Carmen), Musetta (La Bohéme), Violetta(La Traviata)  

Oksana Kramareva, Soprano

  • - 2008 2nd Prize at the Operalia Competition in Quebec
  • - 2008 Lisa at Marinsky Theatre under Valery Gergiev
  • - 2010 Amelia in Un Ballo in Maschera at Aalto Opera, Essen under Stefan Soltesz
  • - 2012 Turandot with Trondheim Symphony Orchestra under Alberto Hold-Garrido
  • - 2015 Tosca at St. Margarethen Festival, Aida at Malmö Opera and Norma at Kassel theatre

Kirsi Tiihonen, Soprano

  • - 2005 Elisabeth of Tannhäuser at La Scala in Milan
  • - 20ß8 Siglinde (Die Walküre), Finnish National Opera
  • - 2009/10/11 Brünnhilde (Siegfried), Essen
  • - 2010 Elsa (Lohengrin), Tampere
  • - 2011 Kostelnicka (Jenufa), Malmö
  • - 2006-12 Isolde, Santiago del Chile, Staatsoper Berlin, La monnaie Brussels

Anita Watson, Soprano

  • - 1st prize at the Australian Singing Competition in Sydney (2005)
  • - Singing the role Gretel at the Royal Opera House in London (2008)
  • - 9th Symphony of Beethoven under Sir Antonio Papano in Italy (2008)
  • - 1st prize at the ARD Competition in Munich (2009)
  • - The Governess of the "Turn of the screw" by Britten at La Fenice in Venice (2010)

Ewa Wolak, Contralto

  • - Recipient of the European Union Prize for Cultural Heritage
  • - Member of the Karlsruhe ensemble & regular guest at Deutsche Oper Berlin.
  • - Erda in Das Rheingold & Siegfried; Fricka in Das Rheingold & Die Walkure - at both Deutsche Oper & Karlsruhe
  • - Dalila at Karlsruhe State theatre
  • - Ulrica in Un ballo in maschera - in both Deutsche Oper & Finnish National Opera

Evgenij Akhmedov, Tenor

  • -  2011 Graduate from St Petersburg State Conservatory
  • -  Since 2011 soloist of Mikhailovsky Theater in St. Petersbug 
  • -  Since 2012 Vladimir Lensky and Conte Almaviva at the Marinsky Theatre St. Petersburg 
  • -  2013 Vladimir Lensky at Savonlinna Opera Festival 2013
  • -  Masterclasses with Neil Shikoff

Luc Robert, Tenor

  • - 2012 Rodolfo in Luisa Miller at Malmö Opera
  • - 2013 Nicias (Thais) at the Finnish National Opera
  • - 2013 Don Carlo at Dortmund Opera, Germany
  • - 2014 Rodolfo (La Bohéme) at Malmö Opera, Sweden 
  • - 2014 Don José (Carmen) at Savonlinna Opera Festival
  • - 2015 Metropolitan Opera debut as Ernani alongside Angela Meade & Plácido Domingo

George Oniani, Tenor

  • - Studied at Hochschule Music and Theatre in Munich & Accademia of La Scala in Milan
  • - La Scala debut as Riccardo in Verdi's Oberto
  • - 2008/09 became member of the ensemble of the theatre in Bonn; performing many roles including: Cavaradossi,        Pinkerton, Canio, Duca di Mantova, Rodolfo, Riccardo, Radames, Pollione, Manrico & Calaf
  • - international guest performances include Volksoper Wien, Deutsche Oper Berlin, Marinsky Theatre, Ravenna Festival, Munich Gasteig, Concertgebouw Amsterdam, Cape Town, Mexico, Rio, Macau

Guy Mannheim, Tenor

  • - 2013 - 2015 Siegmund in Oper Leipzig
  • - 2013 Gunther in Die Feen in Bayreuth
  • - 2013 Mai Festspiele in Wiesbaden
  • - 2012 Tambourmajor in Wozzeck in Tel Aviv
  • - 2012 & 14 Dancairo in Carmen and Gaston in la Traviata at the opera festival in Massada, with maestro Daniel Oren. 
  • - 2011 Diomedes in Penthasiea at oper Frankfurt

Matija Meic, Baritone

  • - Second and special prize at Mirjam Helin Competition, 2014
  • - Figaro in Zagreb Opera, 2013-2015
  • - Don GIovanni in Schönbrunn, 2014
  • - Winning Beaumarchais Concours in Vienna Staatsoper and Mozarthaus, 2013
  • - Don Alvaro at Rossini Festival in Bad Wildbad, 2014
  • - Guglielmo (Cosi fan tutte) at Gärtnrtplatz Theatre in Munich

Vladislav Sulimsky, Baritone

  • - 2009 Grammy Award Nomination - Recording "the Nose" by Schostakovich with Valery Gergiev
  • - 2011 Recording of "Lucia di Lammermoor" with Dessay and Beczala  
  • - 2012 Miller (Luisa Miller) at Malmö Opera
  • - 2013 Renato at Stockholm Royal Opera 
  • - 2014 Posa in Versi's Don Carlo at Baden Baden Festival in 2014
  • - 2014 Prince Kurlyatev in Tchaikowsky's "The Enchantress" at Theater an der Wien

Seung-Gi Jung, Baritone

  • - 2008 2nd Prize Luciano Pavarotti international singing competition in Modena Pri
  • - 2009 1st Prize Queen Sonja international music competition in Oslo
  • - 2011 & 2012 Marcello, La Boheme  Teatro La Fenice in Venice
  • - 2011 Germont, La Traviata Teatro La Fenice in Venice
  • - 2012 1st Prize Bilbao international singing competition in Bilbao

Kihwan Sim, Bass

  • - 2009 1st Prize at the International Mirjam Helin Competition in Helsinki
  • - 2010 Figaro at Darmstadt Theatre 
  • - 2011 1st prize at the Long-Thibauld-Crespin Competition in Paris
  • - 2013 Procida (Les Vepres Siciliennes) at Frankfurt Opera and Nice Opera
  • - 2014 Count Rodolfo (La Sonnambula) at Frankfurt Opera
  • - 2016 Metropolitan Opera debut as Colline

Taras Shtonda, Bass

  • - 2015 Pimen (Boris Godunov) at the Savonlinna Opera Festival
  • - 2014 Glyndbourne festival - Prince Gremin (Eugen Onegin) and Il Commendatore (Don Giovanni)
  • - 2013 Munchen opera Festival - Il Grande Inquisitor in "Don Carlo"
  • - 2007-10, 2014 Boris Godunov at the Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
  • - 2012 Gurnemanz (Parsifal) in Malmö Opera
  • - 2011 Four villains in "Les Contes d'Hoffmann" at Malmö Opera

meet our non-singing artists:

Pamela Recinella, Stage director

  • - 2011 her Die Fledermaus won the Public Prize at the 2011 Ring Award International Competition for stage and set direction
  • - 2013 she staged Simon Boccanegra for Theater Erfurt
  • - 2014 Staff Director for WNO's production of Moses und Aron at the Royal Opera House, London
  • - 2014 Assistant director to David Pountney for Chorus!
  • - 2016 Director of Macbeth at Erfurt Opera

Robert Reimer, Conductor

        - 2014 Manon at Copenhagen Opera Festival with Patricia Petibon and Jean Francois  
        - 2014 Performance of Vladimir Malakhov as Intendant of the Berlin Staatsballett at Staatsoper Berlin
        - 2014 Final Gala Concert Copenhagen Opera Festival broadcasted live on Danish TV DR-DK
        - 2012-13 CD-recording with German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra of "Les Ballets Rusess -Vol. 9"
        - 2011-12 Katja Kabánova at Staatsoper Stuttgart in the production by Jossie Wieler and Sergio Morabito